The Star Catalogues (1994) 90 minutes
Johannes Kepler (tenor), Tycho Brahe (bass), Sofie Brahe (mezzo soprano), SATB chorus of 4 voices, recorder, bass clarinet, trombone, keyboard (baroque organ, harpsichord, piano), percussion, viola da gamba, string quartet
Opera in two acts with libretto by Marc Diamond
Commissioned by Vancouver New Music.
Premiered Oct. 21 – 29, 1994.


World of Light (2007) solo tenor and full orchestra 18 minutes,2 perc./piano/harp/strings
Commissioned by the Vancouver Symphony, Premiered April 26, 27, 28, 2008 by Vancouver Symphony, Benjamin Butterfield, tenor, Kazuyoshi Akiyami, conductor.

Tristan and Isolde (2003) full orchestra 100 minutes,2 perc./harp strings
Co-written with Michael Bushnell, Commissioned by the National Ballet of Canada, premiered May 2, 2003, Hummingbird Centre, Toronto.

Prelude to Tristan and Iseult (2002) full orchestra 6 minutes,2 perc/harp/strings.

The Faerie Queen Suite (2002) chamber orchestra 25 minutes
Flute, oboe, bassoon, trumpet, harpsichord, percussion, strings
Co-written with Michael Bushnell
recorded by CBC Radio Orchestra March, 2002, Owen Underhill, conductor.

The Revealing (1995) 11 minutes,2 perc/harp/strings
Commissioned by the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra.
Premiered Jan. 25, 1996 – Bramwell Tovey, conductor.

Lines of Memory (1993) 12 minutes timp,2 perc/harp/strings
Premiered Feb. 4, 1994 by Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey, conductor.

From Angel Station: In Memoriam John Cage (1993) 11 minutes
2 horns, harp and string orchestra
Premiered Feb. 16, 1993, Owen Underhill, conductor.

Labyrinth of Ears (1990) 13 minutes
Commissioned by the Esprit Orchestra, Premiered Nov. 24, 1990, Alex Pauk, conductor.

Gray Glove (1985) 12 minutes
solo soprano, perc (incl. Timp)/harp/strings
Premiered by Victoria Symphony, Glen Fast conductor, Catherine Lewis, soprano.


Three times Four (2014) 15 minutes
Four percussion
Premiered Apr. 2, 2014 Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Fringe Percussion, Choreography Henry Daniel

Duotone (2014) 6 minutes
Clarinet and Piano
Commissioned by François Houle and Jane Hayes, Premiered May 21, 2014, Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre

The Curio Box (2014) 11 minutes
Solo Cello, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, harp, percussion, violin, viola, cello, double bass
Commissioned by Vancouver New Music, Premiered Apr. 12, 2014, Rebecca Wenham – cello, Giorgio Magnanensi – conductor
Orpheum Annex

Ten Miniatures (2013) 13 minutes
Flute, cello, piano
Commissioned by Novo Ensemble – Laura Vanek – flute, Marina Hasselberg – cello
Premiered Jan. 26, 2014 Pyatt Hall

The View from Above (2012) 12 minutes
Four trumpets, three horns, three trombones, tuba and two percussion
Written for Vancouver Brass Project, Premiered Mar. 22, 2012, St. Philip’s Anglican Church

String Quartet #4: The Night (2011) 14 minutes
Commissioned by Quatuor Bozzini
Premiered Sept. 29, 2011 Chapelle historique de Bon-Pasteur, Montreal

Three Reflections on Pride (2011) 9 minutes
Solo flute (piccolo/alto flute)
Commissioned by Mark McGregor, Premiered June 16, 2011, Vancouver East Cultural Centre

Slender Gold (2011) 8 minutes
Dizi, pipa, zheng, zhongruan, sheng, 2 erhu, Chinese percussion, alto flute, bass clarinet, violin, viola, cello, bass
Commissioned by BC Chinese Music Ensemble, Premiered February 18, 2011, UBC Recital Hall

Imprint II (2010)  45 minutes
Flute/piccolo, oboe/Engish horn, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, harp, piano, 1 percussion, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass and 8 channel soundscapes
Premiered June 17 – 20 2010, Fei and Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Henry Daniel, choreography

Imprint I (2010) 90 minutes
Flute (pic.), oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, trombone, cello, bass – interdisciplinary work created with choreographer Henry Daniel, incorporating soundscapes
Premiered Jan. 23, 2010, Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia

Cloud over Water (2009) 8 minutes
Solo vibraphone
Commissioned by Daniel Tones, Premiered March 19, SFU.

Still Image (2007) 16 minutes
Clarinet Quintet
Commissioned by François Houle, Premiered Nov. 6 and 8, 2007 by François Houle and Quatuor Bozzini.

Sakalaka (2007)
Flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, cello, piano
Commissioned by CrossSound Festival, Premiered Aug. 31, Sept. 1 and 2 in Sitka, Juneau and Haines, Alaska.

Five in Three (2005) 9 minutes
Piano quintet
Commissioned by Quiring Chamber Music Camp, Premiered July 23, 2005.

Canzone di Petra (2004) 12 minutes
Flute, harp
Commissioned by Lorna McGhee, Heidi Krutzen, Premiered Nashville Aug. 12, 2004.

Laments and Dances (2003) 18 minutes
Clarinet/bass clarinet, trumpet/piccolo trumpet, two percussion, piano, violin, double bass
Premiered Oct. 17, 2003 by Arraymusic, Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto.

Prelude – Veni Emmanuel (2003) 7 minutes
Trumpet and organ
Premiered by Larry Knopp and Terry Fullerton November, 2003.

The Widening Gyre (2002)
Flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, harp, piano, percussion, violin, viola, cello, Premiered by the Turning Point Ensemble Jan. 21 – 24, 2003.

Cantilena (2002) 10 minutes
cello and piano
commissioned by Ian Hampton, Premiered Nov. 24, 2002.

Orpheus (2002) 100 minutes
Flute, clarinet, horn, trombone, harp, percussion, string quartet
Co-written with Michael Bushnell , Commissioned by Ballet British Columbia
Premiered by Ballet British Columbia May 23-25, 2002. Choreography by John Alleyne. Original music based on Christoph Willibald Gluck.

The Geometry of Harmony (2001) 21 minutes
Flute/piccolo, oboe/english horn, clarinet, violin, cello, double bass, percussion, piano
Premiered by Vancouver New Music Ensemble April 8, 2001.

The Faerie Queen (2000) 90 minutes
Flute, oboe, bassoon, trumpet, harpsichord, percussion, string quartet
Co-written with Michael Bushnell , Commissioned by Ballet British Columbia
Premiered by Ballet British Columbia November 2,3,4, 2000. Choreography by John Alleyne. Original music based on Henry Purcell.

The Gaze (2000) clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion 11 minutes
Clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
Commissioned by the Standing Wave Ensemble, Premiered September 24, 2000.

By Backward Steps (2000) 13 minutes
violin and harp
Commissioned by Victor and Rita Costanzi, Premiered November 17, 2000.

Two Songs without Words (1998/99) 11 minutes
vibraphone and piano
#1 premiered in Banff August, 1998. #2 premiered in Regina May, 1999.

Trombone Quintet (1999) 20 minutes
trombone and string quartet
Commissioned by Jeremy Berkman, Premiered March 17, 2000.

String Quartet #3 – The Alynne (1998) 15 minutes
Commissioned by the Maggini Quartet.
Premiered May 30, 1998 in the Vancouver New Music Festival.

Boy Wonder (1997) 30 minutes
soprano saxophone, percussion, and string quartet
Commissioned by Ballet British Columbia, Premiered April 10-12, 1997.

Hinge (1995/6) Version B 14 minutes
Solo piano, flute(piccolo), oboe (english horn), clarinet (bass clarinet), percussion, violin, cello, bass, Premiered by the Vancouver New Music Ensemble Jan. 22, 1997.

HB 25 (1996) 3 minutes
Flute, english horn, bass clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, cello, bass.
Premiered by the Vancouver New Music Ensemble Nov. 10, 1996.

Hinge (1995) Version A 14 minutes
Solo piano, flute(piccolo), oboe (english horn), clarinet (bass clarinet), percussion, harp, violin, viola, cello.
Commissioned by the continuum ensemble (London, England), Premiered Feb. 18, 1995.

Swizzle Stick (1991) 3 minutes
Clarinet (bass clarinet), trumpet, two percussion, piano, bass.
Premiered by ARRAYMUSIC 1991.

Bay of Dew (1991) 12 minutes
woodwind quintet, piano
Premiered by the Arcadian Winds (Boston) August 1, 1991.

Tenebroso (1991) 11 minutes
solo accordion
Commissioned by Joseph Petric, Premiered by Matti Rantanen Sept. 7, 1991.

At the Window (1990) b.cl., trp., vln., bass, 2 perc. 16 minutes
Bass clarinet., trumpet., violin., bass, 2 perc.
Commissioned by ARRAYMUSIC, Premiered May, 1990.

The Celestial Machine (1988) 15 minutes
Baroque flute, violin, viola da gamba, harpsichord.
Commissioned by Les Coucous Benevoles, Premiered Oct. 17, 1999.

Gradation in Crystal (1983 rev. 1986) 20 minutes
Flute, oboe (english horn), two keyboards (piano/organ and harpsichord/organ), percussion, violin, cello.

Northern Line – Angel Station (1996) 19 minutes
String quartet
Written for Victoria Summer Festival.

Dompe (1986) 13 minutes
forte piano (or modern piano), vln., cello
Premiered by Boyd McDonald, Jean Lamon and Christina Mahler.

Partita (1983) 15 minutes
solo marimba
Premiered by Salvador Ferreras.

Escalator (1982) 11 minutes
fl.,ob.,vln.,cello.,pno.4 hands, perc.

Two Preludes (1982) 11 minutes
solo guitar.

Evening will come
They will sew the blue sail (1979) 11 minutes
Clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, violin, double bass, percussion.

Calico (1978) 16 minutes
Flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, cello
Premiered in the Shawnigan Festival 1978, George Corwin, conductor.

D Moon 3 (1975) 9 minutes
Clarinet, trombone, percussion, guitar, piano.


Bagatelle (2013) 2 minutes
Premiered Sept. 10, 2014 – Big Hall Slovak Radio, Bratislava – Ivan Siller, piano

One Page Sonata (2004) 2 minutes
Premiered by Daan Vandewalle, Bratislava, Nov. 26, 2004.

Dedication (1987) solo piano 23 minutes
Premiered by Boyd McDonald.

The Imaginary Winter Kaleidoscope (1979) 2 pianos 16 minutes
Premiered by Garth Beckett and Boyd McDonald.

Darmstadt Triptych (1978) solo piano 15 minutes
Premiered by Carolyn Arnason.


Here be Dragons – Two Songs (2012) 8 minutes
Soprano, narrator, lute, alto gamba, oud, percussion

Aleutian Madrigals (2008) 12 minutes
Alto, tenor, baritone, bass plus chamber ensemble – flute, horn, trombone, percussion, piano, violin, cello
Premiered at CrossSound Festival Juneau and Sitka, Alaska Sept. 5 & 6, 2008.

Remember (2007) 5 minutes
Mezzo Soprano and alto flute
Commissioned by Brenda Fedoruk, and recorded by Brenda Fedoruk and Sarah Fryer.

Song of the Dodo (2005) 5 minutes
Soprano, bass clarinet
Text by Meredith Quartermain, Premiered Oct. 22, 2005.

A Song from Solomon (1994) 4 minutes
Baritone, piano
Premiered Dec. 27, 1994.

Exit the King (1989) 8 minutes
Soprano, piano
Final scene from the play by Ionesco.

Yeats Songs (1987) 11 minutes
Soprano, cello, piano
Premiered by Catherine Lewis, soprano; Sue Round, cello; and Wanda Schellenberg, piano.


Three Sitka Portraits (2013)
SATB Chorus with poetry by Robert Davis Hoffmann
Commissioned by Vancouver Bach Choir
Premiered Mar. 19, 2011 Leslie Dala conductor

In Ecclesiis (2009) 8 minutes
Chorus plus five trombones
Commissioned by Redshift Music, Premiered by Vancouver Cantata Singers and I Tromboni Feb. 13, 2009.

A Middle English Songbook (2007) 18 minutes
SATB chorus plus chamber ensemble – flute/pic., oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp, horn, trumpet, trombone, cello, double bass
Premiered Feb. 23, Feb. 25 by Vancouver Cantata Singers and Turning Point Ensemble.

Veni Domine (2005) choir and wind quintet 13 minutes
Premiered Nov. 27, 2005 by King’s Chapel Choir and Arcadian Winds.

Psalm 23 (In Memoriam Barbara Burnham) (2004) choir and piano 4 minutes
Premiered Oct. 15, 2004.

The Pleasant Life in Newfoundland (2003) male choir a capella 6 minutes
Premiered June, 2004 by Sine Nomine.

Magnificat (2001) 6 minutes
SATB chorus divisi.

Songs of the Common Day (1998-2001) treble choir and piano 13 minutes
1. The Pea-Fields
2. The Brook in February
3. The Mowing
Poetry by Charles G.D. Roberts.
The Pea-Fields commissioned by the British Columbia Region of the Canadian Music Centre throught the British Columbia 2000 Millenium Arts and Heritage Fund. The Brook in February and The Mowing commissioned by the Surrey Childrens Choir.
The Pea-Fields premiered May 26 2002.

Surge Illuminare (1997) 6 minutes
Chorus, organ, optional trumpet
Commissioned by St. John’ Shaughnessy Church, Premiered Oct. 17, 1999.

Psalm 8 (1996) 7 minutes
Choir and organ.
Commissioned by St. John’s Shaughnessy Church, Premiered June 2. 1996.

Love Songs (1984) 15 minutes
a capella chorus
Premiered by Vancouver Chamber Singers, Jon Washburn conductor.

Arbre (1977) 20 minutesChorus, piano, percussion, accordion, guitar, mandolin, celestaPremiered by Laurier Singers, Victor Martens – conductor.


Three Places in New England (2009) Third Movement – The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Charles Ives/arr. Owen Underhill
Flute, oboe/English horn, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, piano, harmonium, percussion, string quintet
Premiered by Turning Point Ensemble April 17, 2009 (first movement arranged by Marcus Goddard, second movement arranged by Michael Bushnell).